Private Policies

This Privacy Policy (‘policy’) applies to Snowmites Store and its affiliates (‘Snowmites Store’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) and provides information on the collection, use, and sharing (‘processing’ or ‘process’) of your personal data (‘personal information’). This includes personal information collected via our websites (‘Website’), our products, or personal information collected from you directly, such as in person, by telephone, or email, or indirectly through third parties in the course of our business.

Snowmites Store supports the right to privacy and understands the importance of protecting personal information and complying with applicable data protection laws. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer for assisting with questions regarding this policy and the processing of your personal information. For details on how to contact us, see the Contact Information section.

  • This policy describes:

  • What Data We Collect

  • How We Process Your Data

  • How We Collect Your Data

  • How We Share Your Data

  • How We Protect Your Data

  • How Long We Store Your Data

  • Your Privacy Rights

  • Children’s Privacy

  • Contact Information

What Data We Collect:

The personal information we process about you and how we collect it can vary depending on (a) the product(s) or service(s) you use; (b) how you use the product or service; (c) how you have interacted with Snowmites Store, and (d) the information that we have obtained from a customer or from a third party with permission to share such information with us.

Snowmites Store may collect personal information about you such as example, full name, email address, telephone number, company name, company location, position in the company, department, billing information including credit card details where applicable, IP address, and how you use our services.

How We Process Your Data:

Snowmites Store processes personal information to respond to your requests, to provide you with Snowmites Store products and services, including information, support and delivery, and access to online resources. Some of the specific processing activities include, for example:

Account set up and administration.

  • Internal research and development to customize content and enhance the user experience.

  • Legal obligations.

  • Regulatory requirements such as internal audits.

  • Fulfillment of obligations outlined in any agreements.

  • Gathering feedback and opinions about our provided services (i.e., surveys).

  • Notification to users of changes to our services.

  • Responding to your requests and comments.

  • Event registration.

  • Marketing communications.

  • All processing activities are based upon a relevant legal basis which may include fulfillment of a contract, to meet our legal obligations, for our legitimate interests or consent received directly from you.

How We Collect Your Data:

We collect personal information through various means including for example via our website, order forms and provision of products or services, third-party service providers, customer support activities, and exhibitions and events. The Website may also collect information about your visits to the Website without you actively submitting such information through cookie technology.

Cookie Technology: Snowmites Store will collect information about the use of its website, either directly or through third-party tracking providers. This may include information collected using cookies (small text files placed on your computer while visiting certain sites on the Internet used to identify your computer), IP addresses, your browser type, operating system version, language settings, which locally installed Snowmites Store applications you use (if any) and our Website, pages of our Website that you visited, the time spent on those pages, the information you searched for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. Usage Information may be linked to your account with Snowmites Store in order to assist Snowmites Store to provide services to you, including relevant marketing material. Your browser may allow you to set a “Do not track” preference, and you may elect not to accept cookies by changing the designated settings on your web browser or opting out of the Snowmites Store cookies. Please note that if you do not accept certain cookies, you may not be able to use all functions and features of our website. Click here for information about Snowmites Store Cookie Policy and options on how to set preferences and manage cookies.

Personal Information Collected from Third Parties: OpenText may collect and receive personal information about you from companies that distribute OpenText products by way of co-branded or private-labeled websites. Companies with which OpenText partners to market and distribute its products and services also may supply us with personal information, such as your name, email address, and mailing address information in order to help us fulfill orders and provide services. We may also collect your personal information from public sources or from data brokers. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our Website or other sources.

How We Share Your Data:

Snowmites Store may share personal information with its affiliates, business partners, vendors, and agents working on our behalf. We do this, for example:

to complete your requests, to provide you Snowmites Store products and services;

to target advertising on our website; and

where you have purchased products and services using a third party or partner organization, we often need to exchange information with them as part of managing that relationship and your account. You should also review the partner company's privacy policy because it may describe uses of your information that are different from ours.

We may be required to share personal information with a third party or body where such disclosure is required to satisfy applicable law, or other legal or regulatory requirements or to protect the rights or property of Snowmites Store or others. This can include in response to lawful requests from a competent authority or body and to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If all or any part of our business is reorganized or sold to another organization, we may need to provide your information to that organization. We may also be the recipient of personal information, where we are acquiring another organization or a part of their business. Where third parties are performing processing on our behalf, Snowmites Store will require these organizations to adopt adequate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal information and to ensure the processing of personal information is only performed as instructed by Snowmites Store and for no other purposes.

Personal information may be processed outside the country of your residence by our affiliates, partners, or service providers. The transfer to other countries shall be in accordance with applicable data protection legislation which may include an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards. Appropriate safeguards may include: Snowmites Store and third parties entering into the EU Model Clauses approved by the European Commission.

How We Protect Your Data:

Securing your data, both online and offline is a priority for us. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information and ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

All our employees are subject to confidentiality agreements and undergo annual training on the proper handling of personal information.

Links to other websites or locations may be provided for your convenience but do not signify our endorsement of such other websites or locations or their contents. When you click on such links, you will leave the Snowmites Store Website and go to another site. When this happens, a third party may collect personal information from you. Please be aware that the terms of this policy do not apply to such outside websites or content or to any collection of data after you click on a link to a third-party website or location. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notice of any website you visit.

How Long We Store Your Data:

Snowmites Store will retain personal information for as long as needed to provide the relevant product or services or to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected. Snowmites Store may also retain and use this information for a longer period as permitted or required by law, to comply with our legal, tax, or regulatory obligations (e.g. audit and accounting requirements), handle disputes, to exercise or defend claims, and enforce our agreements. We ensure that the personal information we dispose of is de-identified or destroyed in a secure manner.

Your Privacy Rights:

Your local applicable law may provide certain rights regarding the use of your personal information. You may request from Snowmites Store access to, correction of, updating of, and/or deletion of your personal information, or object to our use of your personal information in certain circumstances, in line with applicable data protection law. Your rights may differ according to your place of residence.

Choice/Opting out of Marketing: Snowmites Store offers you the choice of receiving different types of communication and information related to our products and services. You may subscribe to e-newsletters or other publications; you may also elect to receive marketing communications and other special offers from us via email. If at any time you would like to change your communication preferences, we provide unsubscribe links and an opt-out mechanism in all our communications or contact us.

GDPR and UK Data Protection Act: Where the GDPR or UK Data Protection Act applies to EU and UK residents and their personal information, these individuals are afforded additional rights including:

right to object/restrict processing in certain circumstances.

right to request data portability which includes providing personal information to them in a “structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format” in certain circumstances.

right to lodge a complaint with the applicable authority responsible for privacy protection.

Please direct any complaints or questions you may have with regard to our privacy practices to Snowmites Store Data Protection Officer.

Cookies: to understand how to manage these, refer to our Cookie Policy.

CCPA: Snowmites Store shall not sell, rent, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer or otherwise communicate orally, in writing or by electronic or other means, any personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration as part of our business.

For details on how to contact us with a request in relation to your privacy rights, see the Contact Information section of this policy.

Children’s Privacy:

Snowmites Store encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities. Our Services are not aimed at people under 18 and Snowmites Store does not knowingly collect personal information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the age of 13 (or the applicable age of consent) without proper consent, please submit your complaint in writing to the address found in the Contact Information section.

Contact Information:

Snowmites Store Data Protection Officer can be reached at bevgilmour@outook.com or by mail at:

Snowmites Store Data Protection Officer

4A Station Road,

Lytham,

Lancashire,

FY8 5DH.

United Kingdom.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Snowmites Store may update this policy from time to time. If we modify this policy, we will post the revised version here. You should review this page periodically for updates.

This policy was last updated in June 2022.